?

Log in

Another colour meme :)

Tags:

7 Reasons To Love RDJ

Jumping onto the bandwagon here

Step 1: Put your music player on shuffle.
Step 2: Post the first line (unless the first line reveals the song title) from the first 25 songs that play, no matter how embarrassing. (House rule: Skip instrumentals.)
Step 3: Strike through the songs when someone guesses both artist and song title correctly.
Step 4: Looking them up on Google is cheating!


1. I woke up and he was screaming Laura Marling - Night Terror proofthegossip 
2. Used to be a major scale / but the melody went stale
3. When I wake up and the day begins Jason Mraz - 10,000 Motherfuckers changetje 
4. Watching me like you never watch no one
5. Oh baby we can fight like dogs, we can fight like cats Jason Mraz - Try Try Try proofthegossip 
6. If you could only see the beast you've made of me Florence & The Machine - Howl changetje 
7. Well, you're magic, he said Jason Mraz - Song For A Friend changetje 
8. Please could you stop the noise, I'm trying to get some rest
9. We came to an agreement in good health
10. The night / She brushed her hands upon my flushed cheek Jason Mraz - Tonight, Not Again changetje 
11. I might be a part of this / ripple on water from a lonesome drip Laura Marling - Devil's Spoke proofthegossip 
12. Esta es la mas dramatica historia / acerca de una mujer Jason Mraz - Dramatica Mujer changetje 
13. Dear sir, did I see you fleeting?
14. She packed my bags last night pre-flight Elton John - Rocket Man bettyray69 
15. Weep for yourself, my man, you'll never be what is in your heart Mumford & Sons - Little Lion Man changetje 
16. I'm embarrassed to confess / I am a jealous girlfriend
17. Thursday night, everything's fine Kate Nash - Foundations proofthegossip 
18. I met this girl, she was lookin' fine
19. Has he lost his mind? / Can he see or is he blind?
20. Smile, though your heart is aching / Smile, even though it's breaking Charlie Chaplin - Smile bettyray69 
21. 't Is vijf uur 's ochtends / De nacht is echt voorbij Jurk! - Voor Eén Keer debfacts 
22. Well, here I am, I'm sitting alone again / Staring up at the sky which at this lonely moment is my only friend Jason Mraz - Galaxy proofthegossip 
23. You cool your bed-warm hands down / On the broken radiator Snow Patrol - Crack The Shutters mariky 
24. Hello hello baby you called I can't hear a thing Lady Gaga ft. Beyoncé - Telephone changetje 
25. You wanted love, you wanted love / But it's not what she was thinking of

Tags:

Gisteravond was het Twitterconcert van Jurk! en het was zooooooooo leuk :D Tweede keer dat kellysparrow en ik ze live zagen, maar ze blijven fantastisch. En ook echt IEDEREEN was aan het twitteren, haha (behalve Dennis natuurlijk). Heel tof. Aan het eind deden ze nog een speciaal twitterexperiment - ze gingen een liedje maken van de zinnen die mensen naar Jeroen hadden getwitterd. Ze hadden al een refrein:

De ridder op het tWitter paard
Vulde z'n pen en tweet 'en garde'
Z'n woorden scherper dan zijn zwaard
De ridder op het tWitter paard


Hehehe XD En dan de refreinen bestonden uit zinnen als 'een frisse wind waait door m'n leven want de airco is kapot' en 'in 140 tekens welbespraakt'. Echt heel grappig. Wel jammer dat Kelly en ik toen weg moesten (het was het laatste nummer) omdat ik anders m'n trein nooit had gehaald.

Anyway - fantastische avond gehad. Publiek in Paradiso was veeeeeeeeeeel leuker dan het publiek in Steenwijk en we konden keihard meezingen en whoop-en zonder dat het erg was (hoewel er een aantal groupies vooraan stonden die het wel érg bont maakten - Dennis gooide tijdens een dronken sketch met opzet bier hun kant op haha). Grappig detail: Beau van Erven Dorens zat in het publiek en Ruben van der Meer was DJ :)

Ik heb wat bewogen foto's en een paar geweldige filmpjes voor de liefhebbers :) Rrrrright this way!Collapse )

*twitch*

What I'm going to write now is very personal. It's also something I've dreaded to acknowledge for a long time. I've admitted to myself several times that it's the truth, but so far I've failed to actually do something about it. I wanted you to know that before I stop speaking in riddles :) So here goes.

I'm overweight. That's not really something new or shocking, but putting it out there is quite an undertaking. I've always been big and, like I said, I've know for a while that it might not be healthy. Ever since I can remember, I've been heavier than other people of my age and stature. Because of that, I've been bullied when I was younger and I have always been extremely insecure about my body. As soon as the subject of body weight or dieting (or even eating in general) comes up, I feel very uncomfortable. I hate scales. As soon as people ask me how much I weigh (which luckily doesn't happen too often), I lie. It's probably one of my biggest secrets and I've been running away from the truth for a long time.

Lately I've been getting more and more comfortable with myself. There are a lot of reasons for that, and I'm not going to name them all, but I want to mention that my school and that whole environment is a big part of my growing self confidence. I think it's a great thing that I can actually look in the mirror and not feel misshapen or ugly. But that doesn't mean that I'm healthy.

I like eating. I love it. I love food and I can never get enough of it. Having said that, I'd also like to point out that I love HEALTHY food. I scarcely eat junk food and I eat lots of vegetables and fruit. But that's the problem: I eat lots of. I eat healthy things, but I eat too much of them. I eat way more than I need, because I simply love to eat.

So here's the deal. I want to lose weight. It's in my Day Zero Project list (it says 'lose 10 kilos', although my BMI would only be healthy after I'd lose about 15 kilos though - it's a start) as well, so I'm really determined on actually doing it. But I can't do it on my own. I need people to support me and help me through it, and kick my ass when I fail to do so myself. I've tried to diet before and I managed to lose a few kilos, but I couldn't maintain the regime without support from people around me (again, this was because I didn't dare to tell anybody I was trying to lose weight). I'm asking you guys to help me. I really want to succeed this time. I've decided on following the Weight Watchers program (you know, the counting of points and stuff like that). I'll be writing down everything I eat and drink in a notebook, and I'll weigh myself once every week. My ultimate goal would be to lose between 15 and 20 kilos (that would put my BMI at around 23, which is perfectly heatlhy), but that's a long way to go. So my first goal is to lose the 10 on my Day Zero list.

Wow. I can't believe how nervous I am about putting this out there, but I NEED THIS. I know you guys will help me if I ask you to, because you're awesome. I'm going to use my LJ account to write about my progress. I'm going to be very honest about this - if I eat too much or my determinism collapses, I'm going to write it down and I'm going to need you to tell me why I was doing this again. Don't be afraid to kick my ass, like I said, because I'm going to need it. Be hard on me (but not too hard, haha), so I won't give up :)

The official start of my diet will be Monday, the 1st of March. This week is for mental preperation and last minute sins, and after that, I'M GONNA DO THIS! Yeah!

Slow computers: BEWARE!

I felt like doing a picspam of Robert Downey Jr because he's hot. And awesome. And talented. And hot.

And because we had studio photography at school today and we made lots of great pictures I decided to do another picspam with a couple of those pictures.

So here are two picspams in ONE POST. Awesomeness overload? OH YES!


 
Robert 'hotness' Downey JrCollapse )

My classmates and me!Collapse )

Have a merry one!



Merry Christmas & A Blessed New Year!

It's gonna be a white Christmas

So it SNOWED! :D And actually, it's still snowing. We've got about 20 centimeters of snow here, and it's still growing. I love it! The only thing I want now is ice thick enough to stand on. And I hope the snow will stay until Christmas, but I heard that Tuesday it'll get warmer so all the snow will be gone by Christmas. It's a pity :( Anyway, even though it was cold and snowing, I went to my parents because I decided not to go to school so I have officially now! :D YAAAAAY. I made some pictures when I was still in Kampen, because everything looked sooooooo pretty :D Let it snow, let it snow, let it snow!Collapse )

'Ik ben die er zijn zal'

+ IK HEB MIJN TATOEAGE! Ik ben echt heel erg blij :D Het was helemaal niet pijnlijk eigenlijk. Wel een irritant gevoel - ik kan het niet echt beschrijven. Het is nu wel rood en wat gezwollen, maar dat is logisch. De komende maand moet de boel netjes helen enzo :) I'm so happy! :D Pictuuuuuures :DCollapse )

+ Morgen Sinterklaaaaas :) Ik moet ál m'n gedichten nog schrijven maar ik heb in ieder geval al m'n kadootjes al ^^'

+ MemeeeeeeeeeeCollapse )

Latest Month

June 2011
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow